For the third time we invite everybody to the common European feast “Europe on the plate” at the Wrocław Market Square on June 4, 2011. This exceptional culinary event, under the auspices of Robert Makłowicz and Piotr Bikont, is the Poland biggest cyclical public feast. Enjoying it we will celebrate another anniversary of the first free elections in the postwar Poland.

This year in the program:

● dish testing – food from 30 countries of Europe;
● Robert Makłowicz’s culinary displays with participation of best restaurants’ chefs.
● Zbigniew Czwojda Big Band show – the group of renown Wrocław musicians has been formed especially for the occasion;
● food market, wine and beer testing – May 30 to June 5;
● children animations;
● tourist presentations of European countries.

Everybody will be invited to common play by drummers, jugglers and stilters. Home grown beverages and folk drinks plus culinary films review “Appetite for cinema” are prepared as side events.

The dishes from 30 countries will be served 5 zł a portion and collected money will support fund for most talented students of Gastronomy High School of Wrocław.

Original menu of European cuisine IIIrd edition of “Europe on the plate” festival

AUSTRIA – Piotr Bikont and Robert Makłowicz
Liptauer
(ewe’s cheese paste)
Apfelstrudel
(apple pie)
Sebastian Witkowski, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

BELARUS – Piotr Bikont and Robert Makłowicz
Олади
(oladi – stuffed potato pancakes)
Окрошка
(okroszka – cold sorrel soup on kvass)
Grzegorz Pomietło, Art Hotel

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA – Piotr Bikont and Robert Makłowicz
Pita krumpiruša
(puff pastry stuffed with potatoes)
Burek sa sirom
(puff pastry stuffed with cheese)
Henryk Pasternak, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners (Marché Kitchen)

BULGARIA – Edward Jany
Kartofena mandza
(potatoes braised in tomatoes with fresh mint)
Baklava
(dessert with filo pastry)
Edward Jeny, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

CROATIA – Piotr Bikont and Robert Makłowicz
Stubica
(pork tenderloins stuffed with prunes)
Štrukle zapečene
(Croatian lasagna)
Marcin Śliwa, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners (Novocaina Restaurant)

CYPRUS – Edward Jeny
Spanakopita
(filo pastry stuffed with cheese and spinach)
Vasilópitta
(Cyprian raised dough)
Edward Jeny, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

CZECH REPUBLIC – Beer-house – Restaurant Bernard
Bramborové knedlíky
(potato knedliky with bacon)
Smažený sýr
(Czech fried cheese, hermelin)
Pivní zmarzlina
(beer ice-cream, Bernard)
Mateusz Tomaszewski, Beer-house – Restaurant Bernard

ESTONIA – Sebastian Witkowski
Kihiline peedi-juustusalat
(seven-layer beetroots and herring salad)
Õunakissell
(apple jelly – cooked apple dessert)
Sebastian Witkowski, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners
(Puchaczówka Restaurant)

FINLAND – Tomasz Olechnowski
Silakkalaatikko
(casserole with braised sea fish and mushrooms under the mantle of a potato puree and Emmentaler)
Mustikkapiirakka
(shortcrust pie with forest fruits)
Łukasz Wasilewski, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

FRANCE – Piotr Bikont and Robert Makłowicz
Cuisses de grenouilles sautées
(fried frog legs)
Escargots à l’ail et persil
(snails with garlic and parsley)
Ragoût de poissons à la bière
(beer soup with fish pieces)
Jambon persillé
(ham on the Burgundy gelatin)
Poulet au mile lavande avec des tomates ou des pommes de terre rôties
(chicken filet and thighs in lavender honey with roasted potatoes or tomatoes)
Robert Bloch, Nelson Catering & Events

GREECE – Servet Kovaci
Γιαούρτι Nemele
(natural yogurt with honey and figs)
Htipiti
(feta cheese and tomatoes paste)
Servet Kovaci, Acropolis Restaurant

SPAIN – Piotr Kaczmarek
Paella de verduras
(vegetable paella)
Natillas
(milky-vanilla pudding)
Dawid Pobuta, Haston City Hotel

NETHERLANDS – Paweł Kuchciński
Kassballetjes
(fried cheese balls)
Janhagel
(butter-almond biscuits)
Paweł Kuchciński, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

IRELAND – Paweł Kuchciński
Blood pudding and potato cutlets
Chocolate cake with whisky
Paweł Kuchciński, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

LITHUANIA – Tomasz Olechnowski
Bulviniai vedarai
(potato sausages)
Minkštas meduolis
(honey cookies)
Piotr Kaczmarek, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

LATVIA – Daniel Makuch
Frikadeln
(fricadelles with mushrooms)
Rupjmaizes kārtojums
(rye bread dessert – fried pieces of rye bread with blanched fruits)
Daniel Makuch, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

GERMANY – Piotr Bikont and Robert Makłowicz
Spargel mit zerlassener Butter
(asparagus served cold poured with butter)
Eisbein in Bier geschmort
(knuckle braised in beer)
Marcin Śliwa, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners (Novocaina Restaurant)

NORWAY – Paweł Ancerowicz
Fiskegrateng
(croquettes cod, potatoes with herbals and boiled eggs)
Kanelboller
(wrapped cake stuffed with raisins, eggs and cinnamon)
Paweł Ancerowicz, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

POLAND – Krzysztof Gnieciak
Wieprzak po staropolsku
(roasted ham on red kraut)
Kasza manna z konfiturą z owoców leśnych
(semolina with forest fruits preserve)
Krzysztof Gnieciak, Quchnia Polska Restaurant

PORTUGAL – Tomasz Sochacki
Caldeirada
(Portuguese fish kettle)
Pastel de nata
(cupcakes with pudding cream)
Tomasz Sochacki, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

ROMANIA
Pui cu castraveti murati – Artur Musztyfaga
(chicken in dripping of pickled cucumbers)
Ciorbă de burtă – Piotr Bikont and Robert Makłowicz
(Romanian chitterlings)
Artur Ludwig, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

RUSSIA – Piotr Bikont and Robert Makłowicz
Рассольник
(rasolnik –  Russian cucumber soup)
Мясной пирог
(miasnoj pirog –  yeast dumpling stuffed with meat)
Daniel Makuch, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

SERBIA – Paweł Ancerowicz
Pljeskavica
(grilled minced meat)
Srpska vješalica – Piotr Bikont and Robert Makłowicz
(pork shashlik with greens)
Piotr Rusiecki, 4 seasons Restaurant

SLOVAKIA – Jan Bosnowic
Kapustové strapačky
(potato noodles with cabbage)
Peter Vernec, Jaroslav Knižka, Aquacity Poprad (Slovakia)

SLOVENIA – Henryk Pasternak
Jota
(Slovenian cabbage soup)
Potica
( Slovenian raised dough)
Henryl Pasternak, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners (Marché Kitchen)

SWEDEN – Zbigniew Koźlik
Lax med Grönsakspurée
(salmon with vegetables purée)
Köttbullar
(Swedish meat balls)
Zbigniew Koźlik, Hotel HP Park Plaza

TURKEY – Piotr Bikont and Robert Makłowicz
Sigara böreği
( filo pastry stuffed with cheese)
Klasik köfte
(mutton or beef meatballs)
Mohamed Ali Khalouf, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

UKRAINE – Piotr Bikont and Robert Makłowicz
Український борщ
(ukrainskij borcz –  Ukrainian beetroot soup)
Голубці з гречаною кашею
(golubci z grecanoju kaszeju – cabbage rolls stuffed with buckwheat grits in mushrooms sauce)
Mirosław Moska, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

HUNGARY – Artur Musztyfaga
Marhapörkölt
(meat braised with paprika)
Gesztenyepüré
(chestnuts cream)
Tomasz Sochacki, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

GREAT BRITAIN – Mohamed Khalouf
Country pâté
Honey-and-chocolate muffins
Piotr Kwaśny, Polish Association of Chefs and Confectioners

ITALY – Dariusz Kulczycki
Conchiglie con verdure
(pasta shells with vegetables)
Zuppa inglese di caffè con savoiardi
(vanilla cream with coffee on sponge fingers)
Robert Poliński, Unilever Food Solutions